The endangered margay... a rare cat, closely resembling the ocelot and found in the rainforests of Mexico and Central and South America east of the Andes mountains
The endangered leopard.
The endangered leopard. Link to full video in bio.
Sea Turtle Learn more about the seven species of sea turtles @ earthsendangered.com/f/25 or click the link in bio.
The endangered cheetah. Link to full video in bio.
Threatened by habitat loss, the capped langur is a species of primate found in subtropical / tropical dry forests of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, China, India, and Myanmar. More @ earthsendangered.com
Snow Leopard Status/Date Listed as Endangered: Endangered - US FWS: March 28, 1972 Endangered - IUCN: 2008 Where Listed As Endangered: Central Asia, Middle East The snow leopard is found in the mountain ranges of Central Asia stretching from northwestern China to Tibet and the Himalayas. Adults can grow up to four feet and weigh up to 120 lbs. The fur of the snow leopard is spotted and varies in color from white or cream to pale yellow or gray. Its tail is thickly furred and can grow as long as the leopards body. Snow leopards are are very muscular and can leap up to 50 feet high and 20 feet vertically. The snow leopard prefers mountain steppes and coniferous forest scrub as its habitat at altitudes from 2000 to 6000 meters. In the summer, snow leopards travel to alpine meadows and rocky areas, and in the winter they travel to lower forest area to find prey. Snow leopards eat boars, arkhar, markhor, bharal, ibex, marmots, and other small rodents. They appear to be solitary creatures except when mating. Mating occurs in late winter and early spring. The female gives birth to two or three cubs after a gestation period of 100 days. Snow leopards were once heavily hunted for their pelts which sold for a very high price in the fur market. Also, their bones and other body parts are valued in traditional Asian medicine. Loss of habitat, persecution, and competition with humans for prey also threaten the species. Snow leopards do well in captivity, and conservation efforts have helped some, bringing the current population to over 6000 (up from 1000 in the 1960s). For more cool creature profiles, visit http://www.earthsendangered.com #endangered #animals #snowleopard #earthsendangeredcreatures
Ili Pika Status/Date Listed as Endangered: EN-IUCN: 2008 Area(s) Where Listed As Endangered: China The Ili pika is a tiny mammal with a teddy bear face that was discovered in 1983. Scientists had no idea this cute little creature existed until it was discovered in the Tian Shan Mountains of northwestern China. Only a few people have seen this furry critter, discovering it by accident, and only 29 sightings have been confirmed. It resembles a rabbit with short ears and possesses brightly colored hair and large rusty-red spots on its head and neck. Adults may weigh up to 205 grams (1/2 a pound) and may reach up to 8 inches long. The Ili pika lives high in the mountains (as high as 13,000 feet). Diet consists of grasses, herbs, and other mountain plants. Pikas are known to store food hidden between rocks, forming haypiles. They spend most of the summer clipping plants with their sharp, rabbit-like teeth and stuff the plants into one large haypile or several smaller haypiles. Scientists believe pikas get most of their water from their food, but they have been seen drinking from lakes, ponds, and streams. Since they are found in the mountains they are equipped for cold weather, and they don't hibernate. They are territorial and have been seen defending their territory. They have been observed calling to each other when they see a predator such as a hawk or dog. Pikas are able to reproduce when they reach one year old. They can live up to 7 years. Females can carry 2 or 3 litters or babies (leverets) each year, but it is rare for more than one litter to survive. When they give birth, the liter size is usually about 3 leverets. Like many other mountain-dwelling creatures, the pika is very sensitive to changes in its environment. In the 1990's, it was estimated that only 2000 individuals existed in the wild, and the population is decreasing in number. The pika may be losing its food supply due to competition with grazing livestock in some areas of its range, and it also suffers from air pollution. The nation of China considers this species endangered, but there are no other efforts to preserve the species at this time.
The cougar (or puma) is found in North, Central, and South America. It is very closely related to the common house cat and does very well in captivity. Unlike the other big cats, the cougar cannot roar but purrs like the house cat. Visit http://www.earthsendangered.com/cougar for more cool facts. #cougar #bigcats #animals #endangered #earthsendangered
Beluga Status/Date Listed: Near Threatened - IUCN: 2008 Also called the white whale, the Beluga whale is a cetacean, a group of creatures that includes the dolphin, the whale, and the porpoise. Adults are easily recognized by their often pure white skin, small size and lack of a dorsal fin that other cetaceans possess. They are also known for their unique ability to communicate through a variety of facial expressions. (Other cetaceans can only hold a fixed position resembling a smile, but belugas can smile, frown and whistle with their unique lips.) Since they are found in the arctic, they are equipped with a very thick layer of blubber that is five inches thick, providing insulation from the freezing water. The beluga whale can make a wide variety of sounds such as clicks, grunts, and whistles, and their sounds can be heard through the hull of ships giving them the nickname sea canary by early Arctic sailors. Beluga whales can be found in northern Russia, North America, Greenland, and the Norwegian archipelago of Svalbard. They feed on a wide variety of fish, bottom-dwelling invertebrates and worms. They use echolocation (sounds created with their lips) to detect prey. Mating occurs in late winter or early spring, and females give birth to a single calf after a gestation period of a little over a year. The mother and calf remain close and the calf may feed on the mother's milk for up to two years. Belugas can live up to 50 years. The exact population of this creature is unknown, but it is estimated that it numbers in the hundreds of thousands. In Canada, Alaska and Russia, belugas were once hunted heavily for their meat, blubber, and skin. Today hunting is regulated and in some areas legal for certain local people who depend on annual harvests for food. Today, habitat deterioration and pollution of its coastal habitat is the biggest threat. This species is classified as Near Threatened with the IUCN. #belugawhale #beluga #whitewhale #whales #dolphins #earthsendangered #wildlife #nature #animals #endangeredspecies #creatures
African Elephant Status/Date Listed: Near Threatened - IUCN: 2008 The African elephant is also called the African bush elephant or savannah elephant and is the largest living animal on land. The most noticeable characteristics of the African elephant are the very large ears used to radiate excess heat. The African elephant is also known for its trunk, an extension of the upper lip and nose. The trunk is used for handling objects and food and communication. On the sides of the mouth are two long teeth made of ivory called tusks that extend out from inside the mouth. Both male and female have tusks and use them for fighting, marking their territory, feeding, and digging. African elephants can weigh up to 10,000 lbs and grow to 12 feet tall. They can live for over 70 years and die when they can no longer eat due to worn molars. African elephants are found in a wide variety of habitats, including savanna, grasslands, miombo woodlands and forests, Sahelian scrub, swamps, bushlands, and even deserts. They are hervibores and eat only grass, fruits, tree leaves, bark, shrubs, and vines. Males usually live alone or form bachelor groups, and females and their young prefer to live in herds of up to 15, the oldest female being the leader or matriarch. Some larger herds of 100 have been observed as groups come together for safety from predators like lions and hyenas. The African Elephant has the longest pregnancy of all mammals, almost 22 months. The female gives birth to one calf, and the calf can weigh 200 lb at birth and stand about 3 feet tall. The African elephant for centuries has been hunted for its tusks, which are traded as ivory. In the 1970s and 80s, there was an increased demand for ivory which had a negative impact on the elephant population. Elephants are also hunted for their meat. Habitat loss and conflicts with humans are also a problem. The species is now protected by law although poaching still occurs illegally. For more information, photos, and to learn how you can help, visit earthsendangered.com #africanelephant #elephant #elephants #wildlife #natur #animals #earthsendangered #endangeredspecies
Narwhal Status/Date Listed: Near Threatened - IUCN: 2008 Also called the unicorn whale, the narwhal is a toothed whale found throughout Arctic waters and in the north Atlantic Ocean. Narwhals are easily recognizable by their long, straight unicorn-like tusk, which is actually an extremely long upper tooth, inspiring legends in many cultures. The tusk can grow up to ten feet in length. It is believed the tusk is used for either piercing the ice that may cover the ocean above them or during fights between males over females. Adults can reach up to 18 feet in length and weigh between up to 3500 lb. Young narwhals are darker in color and become whiter as they get older with some patches. Older narwhals have been seen with a pure white color. Narwhals generally prefer the deep waters, but are known to search for food at all depths, remaining close to packs of ice in the Arctic. They prefer to live in groups of ten but may form herds with other groups, and herds have been observed with hundreds of whales. Forming these large herds helps with protection from predators such as sharks and orcas. Other predators include polar bears and walruses. Diet consists of fish, squid, and shrimp. Mating occurs between March and May, and the female gives birth to one to two calves after 15.3 months. For over a thousand years, narwhals have been harvested in northern Canada for their meat and ivory (from their tusks). Hunting still occurs today, but it is regulated. Some narwhals die by becoming trapped under fast-forming ice, preventing them from forming a breathing hole in the water. Populations appear to be stable, but this species is still vulnerable to climate change due to its narrow geographical range and specialized diet. For more information, photos, and to learn how you can help, visit earthsendangered.com. #narwhal #unicorns #unicornwhale #narwhal #animals #endangeredspecies #wildlife #nature #earthsendangered #whales